Privacy Policy

88 EVENTS COMPANY LIMITED (”We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation aims to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate.

Even though the UK has expressed its intention to leave the EU in March 2019, the GDPR will be applicable in the UK from 25th May 2018. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Your new rights under the GDPR are set out in this notice but will only apply once the GDPR becomes law on 25th May 2018.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is 88 Events Company Ltd of Larchfield Court, Ibrox Business Park, Woodville Street, Glasgow, G51 2RQ, UK.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Marc Samuels, Director.

Who we are and what we do

We are an events agency and hire business, specialising in the rental of event styling products. We collect the personal data of the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business;

•        Prospective clients and suppliers

•        3rd party contacts such as venue and support staff

•        Temporary and permanent staff

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information you give to us or we collect about you

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site /  or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, to enter our database, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include:

  • Name, address, private and corporate e-mail address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Financial information, compliance documentation and references verifying your qualifications and experience
  • Your right to work in the United Kingdom, curriculum vitae and photograph
  • Links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website

CLIENT DATA

Data collected about Clients is minimal. We only require having client’s contact details or the details of an individual contact at your organisation (e.g. Name, Address, Telephone Number and E-mail address) to ensure that our communication and relationships runs smoothly.  We may hold information that a contact in your organisation has told us.

Any financial data such as credit card details are used on a one time only basis when paying your final balance and stored securely until all our rental goods are returned to us and/or declared damaged and/or lost as per our standard terms and conditions of hire. These are sent to you by email whenever you request a hire quotation and/or we confirm/amend an order with you.

SUPPLIER DATA

Data collected about Suppliers is minimal. We only require having supplier’s contact details or the details of an individual supplier (e.g. Name, Telephone Number and E-mail Address) to ensure that our communication and relationships run smoothly. We will also collect bank details in order to carry out transactions.

We may hold information that an individual supplier has told us.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to you as an individual or to your organisation.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, been provided with or enquired about. 
  • We may use your data in order to keep records of conversations or meetings so that we can provide the suitable services

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations, e.g. dealing with government agencies on your behalf if you are an employee on either a permanent or temp basis.

OUR LEGITIMATE BUSINESS INTERESTS

Our legitimate interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

  • In order to support our client’s event expectations, we require a database of client and supplier  personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.
  • To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

CONSENT

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system.

Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

OTHER USES WE WILL MAKE OF YOUR DATA:

  • Use of our website
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer‘s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by unsubscribing from email communication and/or by writing to or emailing us at info@88events.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

WHERE WE STORE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 88 Events Company Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • We keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • The nature of the personal data;
  • Its perceived accuracy;
  • Our legal obligations;

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system. We may pseudonymise parts of your data, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

For your information, Pseudonymised Data is created by taking identifying fields within a database and replacing them with artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms.

Our current retention notice is available upon request. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept or prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@88events.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

ACCESS TO INFORMATION  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force).

A subject access request should be submitted to info@88events.com.  No fee will apply.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.